?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Skulls!

I've got too many skulls at the moment, so I am pondering selling a few.

These are natural skulls, professionally cleaned, bleached in great condition. If you're interested in any of them, drop me an email ASAP (foxfeather @ foxloft.com without the spaces)! They are full skulls including the bottom jaws. At these prices I'm not planning to take individual photos of them but I may eventually take a group pic.

I will NOT be shipping any of these outside of the U.S. - federal permits are required and unless you'd like to order a large quantity of them, I'd rather not fuss with it.

Coyote: $30
Raccoon: $25
Red Fox: $25
Otter: $35
Mink: $20
Bobcat: $35
Badger: $40
Beaver: $25

Shipping: $6 for one skull, $2 extra per additional skull (includes tracking).

Thank you to everyone who recommended music in the last entry, I'm going to be going through the list and sampling everything. :) I'll let you know what I think once I have!

Comments

( 18 comments — Leave a comment )
lyosha
Jun. 18th, 2009 11:16 pm (UTC)
May I once again express my sadness that we do not live on the same side of the border? :C
foxfeather
Jun. 18th, 2009 11:27 pm (UTC)
Blah, yeah, all of these guys would require an USFWS export permit to go into Canada, from what I understand. It would probably only be worthwhile if you knew some others who were interested or wanted some number of skulls. Especially with bobcat, otter, etc. I think those require specific permitting. I understand why, but it's massively annoying that I can ship from here to FL or CA but not 6 hours away ;)
annush_k
Jun. 19th, 2009 07:37 am (UTC)
Ditto D:
youthculture
Jun. 18th, 2009 11:45 pm (UTC)
What's your email? I'm interested in snagging Mr. Bobcat. :>
foxfeather
Jun. 18th, 2009 11:54 pm (UTC)
foxfeather @ foxloft.com without the spaces. :)
youthculture
Jun. 18th, 2009 11:55 pm (UTC)
Thanks, lady! I'll contact you as soon as I get home from work. :)
kazanthi
Jun. 19th, 2009 01:39 am (UTC)
European or North American badger?
foxfeather
Jun. 19th, 2009 01:41 am (UTC)
North American. :)
kazanthi
Jun. 19th, 2009 01:52 am (UTC)
Email away!

Edit: Or more correctly, incoming.

Edited at 2009-06-19 01:53 am (UTC)
sidsilverhawke
Jun. 19th, 2009 07:50 am (UTC)
Rawr...I still wanna get my hands on a red fox skull...hmmmm... >.>
HMMM...very tempting...
vastatuuli
Jun. 19th, 2009 08:24 am (UTC)
I take it you clean these yourself? I have to say I think it requires a special kind of person to be able to do it. I was cleaning at my university for a few weeks, and there were premises for taxidermy which I saw a couple of times but never had to clean. I was really ... put off when I heard they had kettles for boiling skulls and bones there. I didn't smell anything then, but the other cleaners told me about the reek that filled the rooms sometimes and I thought I would definitely not want to go there again. So how does one do it without getting disgusted? :) I believe I'm in the majority with my intimidation, but it really intrigued me how people there could do it and, apparently, enjoy their job.
blondefoxy
Jun. 20th, 2009 10:51 am (UTC)
add me?
nomayoshiri
Jun. 21st, 2009 06:24 am (UTC)
Interested in the red fox or raccoon... will email if I'm able to get either one.
ludvig11
Jun. 24th, 2009 07:07 am (UTC)
Hm, well..
I both kinda like, and don't like skulls.
Some look kinda cool though.. But I wonder what would be the point anyway. :p.. With owning one really.
How many do you have, actually? :>
jayoen
Jul. 29th, 2009 07:19 pm (UTC)
my friend is really into skulls 8D I'll tell her about these tonight and see if she's interested in any of them x3. and I just wanna know which ones are left?
foxfeather
Jul. 29th, 2009 07:48 pm (UTC)
Thank you! :) I've got all the species left except muskrat right now (I cant remember if I took it off the list or not).
jayoen
Jul. 29th, 2009 07:50 pm (UTC)
alright :D if anything she might be interested in the otter and badger the most x33
jayoen
Aug. 1st, 2009 01:57 am (UTC)
She said she'll pass for now but keep you in mind :3
( 18 comments — Leave a comment )